Friday, October 14, 2011

My Friend Brought His Laptop.......

I was having withdrawals since its been raining here for 2 days.

  Golfing in the drizzle is better than nothing I guess.

Glad to see you are all holding the fort down... :)

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

I'm on the Road so Here is a Random Pic Dump....

The Downfall Continues.....


Au Revoir.... Bon Voyage....Arrivederci.....

 I'm outta here to the White Moutains in New Hampshire for a 5 day golf outing.

You guys and gals hold the fort down while I'm gone. Blogging might be sporadic depending

on the availability of the interwebz.

I hope you all have a great weekend whatever your plans are!!!

Click the picture:

My First Car..

ASM286  asks  "What was your first car"

He tagged some others and "Borepatch" posted his.

My car was a 1960 something Dunebuggy that my Aunt Barb got for me. The motor was tired so I remember going to the junk yards with one of my neighbors, that was a mechanic, to look for a Super Beetle motor.

We found a somewhat decent motor and that's when I cut my teeth on the disassembly and rebuilding of engines at 16 1/2 years old. It seemed to take forever to get the thing up and running, but when we did it was a blast.

When your that age safety doesnt matter much. It had a pickup style body ( 2 seats and a flat deck).
The picture above is as close as I could find that looked like what I had.

We used to put an old bucket seat up on the back and one of my friends would sit up their as we cruised around. Thinking back to that gives me the shivers.... If I had ever hit anyone or been hit, he would have been catapulted right out of the back and thrown through the air like a ragdoll.... ah yes the innocence of youth.

Anyway, on to the sad part....The Dunebuggy only lasted about a month. It seems a washer was left in one of the valve covers and it made its way to the oil pump.... that was it.

My Aunt took it back and sold it and the rest is history.

Since then I have had:

6 motocycles
2 saabs  '70s era
4 early broncos '60s and '70s era
'72 Blazer 
'72 Suburban
'88 Pathfinder
'92 Honda Accord
'96 Impala SS
'94 Bronco

'96  Ram 2500
'98 F150
'01 Express Van
'03 Siverado 2500
'05 Cadillac Seville
'08 Silverado 1500

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

A Little History Lesson...... Beer, The Wheel..etc....

A History Lesson

Humans originally existed as members of small bands of nomadic hunters/gatherers. They lived on deer in the mountains during the summer and would go to the coast and live on fish and lobster in the winter.

The two most important events in all of history were the invention of beer and the invention of the wheel. The wheel was invented to get man to the beer. These were the foundation of modern civilization and together were the catalyst for the splitting of humanity into two distinct subgroups:

1. Liberals; and
2. Conservatives.

Once beer was discovered......

Hi Janet !!!


Tonights Earworm is Acoustic.... "Comedown"

You Gotta Go Watch This.....

Jame's Okeefe is "Awesome"

NOT if WE Can Help It.......

H/T to "MATT"

Occupier of Wall Street .......

We have all seen the OWS crowd and the crap they are doing.

Well here, for your viewing,  is a picture that I came across that I felt

would represent ALL of them if you were able to morph them into one picture....


Anyway with those warnings you can go ahead and click below to see

the wall street crowd morphed into one personage............

You've been warned....


Hitler Discovers #OccupyWallStreet Is A Laughingstock

H/T Due "HERE"

Three Irishmen.........

Three Irishmen, Paddy, Sean and Seamus, were stumbling home from the pub late one night and found themselves on the road which led past the old graveyard. 

'Come have a look over here,' says Paddy, 'It's Michael O' Grady's grave, God bless his soul. He lived to the ripe old age of 87.' 

'That's nothing, 'says Sean, 'here's one named Patrick O' Toole, it says here that he was 95 when he died.'
Just then, Seamus yells out, 'Good God, here's a fella that got to be 145!'
'What was his name?' asks Paddy. 

She Kept Eating.....

"She probably ate more than any other guest I've ever had on the show —she kept eating even during commercials."

"Does Michelle really over-satiate herself on adipose-inducing feasts while lecturing
kids to clean up their diets?"

What Brand of Scope is That?

I Kinda Like It.........

Someone Needs Their Mancard Revoked.......

He had to call   "911"

he also needs one of these.....

Crack Cocaine Like Substance.......

SO ...last night I am hunting and gathering in the pantry for something healthy to snack on

and suddenly I happen upon a bag of crack cocaine for husky guys that are trying to diet.....

WTF??? WHHHHYYYYYY would someone buy these ?????

It's sabotage I tell ya.....


Tap Your Foot to This One!....

Hank Williams Recorded this after he quit FOX...

There is no video just the song....

I'll keep my freedom
I'll keep my guns
Try to keep my money
And my religion too

Try to keep on workin'
Try to keep on smilin'
I will keep my Christian name and y'all can keep the change

I will keep my heroes
Pictures on the wall
I'll keep my family safe
You bluff when I call
I'm gonna keep my big V8
Keep my friends the same
Keep the government outta my business
And y'all can keep the change

This country sure as hell been goin' down the drain
We know what we need
We know who to blame
United Socialist States of America
How do ya like that name?
I'll keep the USA and y'all can keep the change

So FOX and friends
Wanna put me down
Ask for my opinions
Then twist it all around
Supposed to be talkin' about my father's new CD
Well two can play that "Gotcha' Game" just wait and see
Don't tread on me

This country sure as hell been goin' down the drain
We know what we need
We know who to blame
United Socialist States of America
Don't ya just LOVE that name?
I'll keep the USA and y'all can keep the change

I'll keep the USA and y'all can keep the change

Yeah, you can keep FOX and friends and ESPN outta your homes too
Cuz Bocephus and all his rowdy friends and his song is outta there!


The Horizon was on Fire This Morning......

These Cell Phone pictures don't capture the sunrise any where near the amount of
beauty it had in person.


In that year, this car was built:

This is a GREAT video about the car and the builder:

A De Dion Steam powered Runabout   It just sold for   4.82 Million dollars.

Read more and see more pictures "HERE"

What is truly amazing is that car, if you will, is 127 years old. It's amazing how far we have
come in that amount of time. Think of today's technology.

Monday, October 10, 2011

Rule 5 .. ( . ) ( . )'s and ( * )

A Texan Visits Galway.........

The Texan paid a visit to Galway, Ireland. He enters a pub and raises his voice to the crowd of drinkers. He shouts, 'I hear you Irish are a bunch of drinkin' fools. I'll give $500 American dollars to anybody in here who can drink 10 pints of Guinness back to back.' 

The room is quiet and no one takes of the Texan's offer.

Paddy Murphy gets up and leaves the bar. Thirty minutes later, he shows back up and taps the Texan on the shoulder.  Is your bet still good?' asks Paddy.

The Texan answers, 'Yes, 'and he orders the barman to line up 10 pints of Guinness.

Immediately, Paddy downs all 10 pints of beer, drinking them all back to back.  The other pub patrons cheer and the Texan sits down in amazement. The Texan gives the Irishman the $500 and asks, 'If ya don't mind me askin', where did you go for that 30 minutes you were gone?' 

Paddy Murphy replies, 'Oh................... I had to go to the pub down the street to see if I could do it first.' 

DADD..... (right up most of y'alls alley)

Gettin a Piece ....of Toast....

I Put On My Serious Hat.......

I have been reading a bunch of posts and news articles about The Unicorn Whisperer. How his
"Highness" is becoming a "Loner"

How "TheOne" is detached and "Disconnected from Reality" 

I posted earlier about how he "Walks Alone" aimless.

Am I really suppose to believe that suddenly the MSM is starting to turn on him?

Am I to believe that this polished chicago politician ( turd)  is suddenly becoming unglued?

Am I to believe that all his backers and handlers are going to let this collapse?

I am gonna go out on a limb and call BULLSHIT... this is a plan... it will garner him
sympathy. People will start saying "Oh Poor Obama"....

There is NO WAY IN HELL they will let this thing collapse or fall apart... this is something
they have been dreaming of for decades...

I would love nothing more than to see him and "you know who"  walk out of the People's

White House beaten and defeated.  I think that it will get ugly... I don't think he is cracking.

You tell me, .....   am I nuts , or does this picture below fit?

"I deserve it because.. "

 Doesn't the title of this article make you feel safe in secure in our leadership???


The gist is this: President Obama has become a lone wolf, a stranger to his own government. He talks mostly, and sometimes only, to friend and adviser Valerie Jarrett and to David Axelrod, his political strategist.

This is one of the comments that caught my eye:

Well.. laa dee dah.. you are just figuring out that giving the job of president to a man who has never, ever, in his entire affirmative action life had a job might not work out? President Barry of Kenya has never dealt with a budget, any budget. He hasn't even had so much as a paper route. He got into colleges he never was qualified to enter, through the use of affirmative action, lying on applications that he was American, then telling the truth on other applications that he was born in Kenya. He never had a job. He didn't work in the cafeteria, or cut lawns, or save lives as a lifeguard, such as Ronald Reagan did. He didn't work in a grocery like Nixon. He was not a farmer like Carter. He never owned haberdashery like Truman. He is a product of the "I deserve it because.. " school of thinking. Look what it has produced, the worst president in the history of the Republic. The man is not fit to be in his own Thomas Martyn       

mmmmmm... a break from alllll the B.S. in the news....

The Peace Corp?? The Effen Peace Corp?????



No Woman Got Hot on Her Own.....

Taken for face value... these two comments really don't differ do they?

This was the moonbats original statement:


LMAO.... Misery Bear Gets Ready for Halloween....

Monday Morning LOL's....

Big thanks to "Brad in MA" for commenting on an earlier "POST" that sent me in search of "Misery Bear". It appears I will be wasting some important time watching those clips !

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Boy, They Sure Don't Make Shows Like This Anymore.....

Tell me that a few edits to the dialogue wouldn't make this relevent today........

From "HERE" go check out a good post.

Make MIne Freedom........ ( Watch This)

This Cartoon Seemed Far-Fetched In 1948 ...

and how we have fallen......




Bad Product......

Meanwhile.... On The Emerald Isle....

I Had A Great Walk This Morning....

I forgot I took this picture.....

Hitler on Fast and Furious.....ENJOY ;)


The Beginning of An Empire..........

If you haven't seen this... just watch what will be the start of a HUGE career :)

Meet the 53% That Pay Taxes......

So, like, when you’re, like, community organizing for solidarity and stuff, it’s totally cool to have this little hashtaggy thingy when you’re on twitter, so other people, like, totally know what you’re talking about and stuff. So if you’re, like, totally gonna spread the word about being one of the 53% of people who actually, like, pay taxes in America and don’t just, like, hang out protesting stuff all day… like, here’s the hashtaggy thingy. See you at the protest!   #iamthe53

Featured story on "THEBLAZE"

Here is the site... "THE53'S"